Myliobatis aquila (376)
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: Aetobatis aquila, Aetobatus aquila, Holorhinus aquila, Holorhinus cervus, Leiobatis aquila, Leiobatus aquila, Myliobates aquila, Myliobatis aff. aquila, Myliobatis cervus, Myliobatis cf. aquila, Myliobatis equila, Myliobatis noctula, Myliobatus aquila, Raia aquila, Raia aquila., Raia rhombus, Raja aquila, Raja noctula
Common name: Common eagle ray
Original description species: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Genus: Myliobatis Cuvier (Ex Dumeril), 1816
Family: Myliobatidae Bonaparte, 1838
Order: Myliobatiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Myliobatis californica (185)
Gill, 1865
Synonyms: Aetobatus californicus, Holorhinus californicus, Holorhinus vespertilio, Myliobatis californicus, Myliobatis cf. californica, Rhinoptera encenadae, Rhinoptera ensenadae, Rhinoptera vespertilio
Common name: Bat eagle ray
Original description species: Gill, 1865
Genus: Myliobatis Cuvier (Ex Dumeril), 1816
Family: Myliobatidae Bonaparte, 1838
Order: Myliobatiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Myliobatis chilensis (33)
Philippi, 1892
Synonyms: Myliobates chilensis
Common name: Chilean eagle ray
Original description species: Philippi, 1892
Genus: Myliobatis Cuvier (Ex Dumeril), 1816
Family: Myliobatidae Bonaparte, 1838
Order: Myliobatiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Myliobatis freminvillei (131)
Lesueur, 1824
Synonyms: Aetobatis freminvillii, Aetobatus freminvilli, Aetobatus freminvillii, Myliobatis acuta, Myliobatis bispinosus, Myliobatis fremenvillei, Myliobatis freminville, Myliobatis freminvillii
Common name: Bullnose eagle ray
Original description species: Lesueur, 1824
Genus: Myliobatis Cuvier (Ex Dumeril), 1816
Family: Myliobatidae Bonaparte, 1838
Order: Myliobatiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Myliobatis goodei (111)
Garman, 1885
Synonyms: Aetobatus goodei
Common name: Southern eagle ray
Original description species: Garman, 1885
Genus: Myliobatis Cuvier (Ex Dumeril), 1816
Family: Myliobatidae Bonaparte, 1838
Order: Myliobatiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Myliobatis hamlyni (27)
Ogilby, 1911
Synonyms: Aetobatus hamlyni, Holorhinus hamlyni
Common name: Purple eagle ray
Original description species: Ogilby, 1911
Genus: Myliobatis Cuvier (Ex Dumeril), 1816
Family: Myliobatidae Bonaparte, 1838
Order: Myliobatiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Myliobatis longirostris (45)
Applegate & Fitch, 1964
Common name: Snouted eagle ray
Original description species: Applegate & Fitch, 1964
Genus: Myliobatis Cuvier (Ex Dumeril), 1816
Family: Myliobatidae Bonaparte, 1838
Order: Myliobatiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Myliobatis peruvianus (29)
Garman, 1913
Synonyms: Aetobatus peruvianus, Myliobatis peruanus
Common name: Peruvian eagle ray
Original description species: Garman, 1913
Genus: Myliobatis Cuvier (Ex Dumeril), 1816
Family: Myliobatidae Bonaparte, 1838
Order: Myliobatiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Myliobatis ridens (25)
Ruocco, Lucifora, De Astarloa, Mabragaña & Delpiani, 2012
Common name: Shortnose eagle ray
Original description species: Ruocco, Lucifora, De Astarloa, Mabragaña & Delpiani, 2012
Genus: Myliobatis Cuvier (Ex Dumeril), 1816
Family: Myliobatidae Bonaparte, 1838
Order: Myliobatiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Myliobatis tenuicaudatus (116)
Hector, 1877
Synonyms: Aetobatis tenuicaudatus, Aetobatus australis, Aetobatus tenuicaudatus, Holorhinus australis, Holorhinus tenuicaudatus, Myliobatis australis, Myliobatis teniucaudatus, Myliobatis tenuicandatus, Myliobatis tenuicaudatis, Myliobatus tentuicaudatus, Myliobatus tenuicaudatus
Common name: New Zealand eagle ray
Original description species: Hector, 1877
Genus: Myliobatis Cuvier (Ex Dumeril), 1816
Family: Myliobatidae Bonaparte, 1838
Order: Myliobatiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Myliobatis tobijei (76)
Bleeker, 1854
Synonyms: Aetobatis tobijei, Aetobatus tobijei, Holorhinus tobijei, Mobula tobijei, Myliobatis cornuta, Myliobatis cornutus, Myliobatis tobijaei, Myliobatis tobije
Common name: Japanese eagle ray
Original description species: Bleeker, 1854
Genus: Myliobatis Cuvier (Ex Dumeril), 1816
Family: Myliobatidae Bonaparte, 1838
Order: Myliobatiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii