Deania calceus (418)
(Lowe, 1839)
Synonyms: Acanthidium aciculatum, Acanthidium calceus, Acanthidium eglantina, Acanthidium eglantinum, Acanthidium hystricosum, Acanthidium rostratum, Centrophorus calceus, Centrophorus crepidalbus, Centrophorus hystricosus, Centrophorus kaikourae, Centrophorus rostratus, Deania aciculata, Deania aff. calcea, Deania aff. calceus, Deania calcea, Deania calceus calceus, Deania cf. calcea, Deania crepidalbus, Deania eglantina, Deania histricosa, Deania hystricosa, Deania hystricosum, Deania kaikourae, Deania mauli, Deania rostrata, Deania (Centrophorus) calceus
Common name: Birdbeak dogfish
Original description species: (Lowe, 1839)
Genus: Deania Jordan & Snyder, 1902
Family: Centrophoridae Bleeker, 1859
Order: Squaliformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Deania profundorum (153)
(Smith & Radcliffe, 1912)
Synonyms: Acanthidium natalense, Acanthidium profundorum, Deania calceus cremouxi, Deania cf. profundorum, Deania cremouxi, Deania elegans, Deania natalense, Nasisqualus profundorum
Common name: Arrowhead dogfish
Original description species: (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912)
Genus: Deania Jordan & Snyder, 1902
Family: Centrophoridae Bleeker, 1859
Order: Squaliformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Deania quadrispinosa (64)
(Mcculloch, 1915)
Synonyms: Acanthidium quadrispinosa, Acanthidium quadrispinosum, Deania quadrispinosum, Deania quadrispinosus, Deaniops quadrispinosus
Common name: Longsnout dogfish
Original description species: (Mcculloch, 1915)
Genus: Deania Jordan & Snyder, 1902
Family: Centrophoridae Bleeker, 1859
Order: Squaliformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii