Negaprion acutidens (312)
(Rüppell, 1837)
Synonyms: Aprionodon acutidens, Aprionodon acutidens queenslandicus, Carcharias acutidens, Carcharias munzingeri, Carcharias (Aprion) acutidens, Carcharias (Aprionodon) acutidens, Eulamia odontaspis, Hemigaleops fosteri, Mystidens innominatus, Negaprion odontaspis, Negaprion queenslandicus, Odontaspis madagascariensis, Squalus acutidens
Common name: Sicklefin lemon shark
Original description species: (Rüppell, 1837)
Genus: Negaprion Whitley, 1940
Family: Carcharhinidae Jordan & Evermann, 1896
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Negaprion brevirostris (706)
(Poey, 1868)
Synonyms: Carcharhinus brevirostris, Carcharias brevirostris, Hypoprion brevirostris, Negaprion aff. brevirostris, Negaprion cf. brevirostris, Negaprion (Hypoprion) brevirostris
Common name: Lemon shark
Original description species: (Poey, 1868)
Genus: Negaprion Whitley, 1940
Family: Carcharhinidae Jordan & Evermann, 1896
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Negaprion fronto (14)
(Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
Synonyms: Aprionodon fronto, Carcharhinus fronto, Carcharias fronto, Eulamia fronto
Original description species: (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
Genus: Negaprion Whitley, 1940
Family: Carcharhinidae Jordan & Evermann, 1896
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii