Lamna ditropis (220)
Hubbs & Follett, 1947
Synonyms: Lamna cf. ditropis
Common name: Salmon shark
Original description species: Hubbs & Follett, 1947
Genus: Lamna Cuvier, 1816
Family: Lamnidae Bonaparte, 1835
Order: Lamniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Lamna nasus (679)
(Bonnaterre, 1788)
Synonyms: Carcharias cornubicus, Isurus cornubicus, Isurus nasus, Isurus (Lamna) nasus, Isurus (Lamna) philippii, Lamna cf. nasus, Lamna cornubica, Lamna cornubicus, Lamna monensis, Lamna pennanti, Lamna philippi, Lamna philippii, Lamna whitely, Lamna whitleyi, Lamna (Oxyrhina) cornubica, Selanonius walkeri, Squalus cambricus, Squalus cornubicus, Squalus cornubiensis, Squalus lelanonius, Squalus monensis, Squalus nasus, Squalus pennanti, Squalus selanonus
Common name: Porbeagle
Original description species: (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Genus: Lamna Cuvier, 1816
Family: Lamnidae Bonaparte, 1835
Order: Lamniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii