Echinorhinus brucus (359)
(Bonnaterre, 1788)
Synonyms: Echinorhinus cf. brucus, Echinorhinus obesus, Echinorhinus spinosus, Echinorhinus (Rubusqualus) mccoyi, Scymnus spinosus, Squalus brucus, Squalus spinay, Squalus spinosus
Common name: Bramble shark
Original description species: (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Genus: Echinorhinus Blainville, 1816
Family: Echinorhinidae Gill, 1862
Order: Echinorhiniformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Echinorhinus cookei (147)
Pietschmann, 1928
Synonyms: Echinorhinus cf. cookei
Common name: Prickly shark
Original description species: Pietschmann, 1928
Genus: Echinorhinus Blainville, 1816
Family: Echinorhinidae Gill, 1862
Order: Echinorhiniformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii