Dalatias licha (529)
(Bonnaterre, 1788)
Synonyms: Dalatias brevipinnis, Dalatias cf. licha, Dalatias lica, Dalatias lichia, Dalatias phillippsi, Dalatias sparophagus, Dalatias tachiensis, Pseudoscymnus boshuensis, Scimnus phillippsi, Scymnorhinus brevipinnis, Scymnorhinus licha, Scymnorhinus lichia, Scymnorhinus phillippsi, Scymnus licha, Scymnus lichia, Scymnus nicaeensis, Scymnus vulgaris, Scymnus (Scymnus) lichia, Squalus americanus, Squalus licha, Squalus nicaeensis, Squalus nicensis, Squalus scymnus
Common name: Kitefin shark
Original description species: (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Genus: Dalatias Rafinesque, 1810
Family: Dalatiidae Gray, 1851
Order: Squaliformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii