Fluvitrygon oxyrhynchus (24)
(Sauvage, 1878)
Cestoda
  • Dollfusiella angustiformis Schaeffner & Beveridge, 2013
    • Schaeffner, B.C. et.al. (2013) [19694] ( used host: Himantura cf. oxyrhyncha)
    • Schaeffner, B.C. et.al. (2014) [21816] ( used host: Himantura cf. oxyrhyncha)
  • Echinobothrium sp.
    • Caira, J.N. et.al. (2013) [19536] ( used host: Himantura oxyrhyncha)

Copepoda
  • Ergasilus kimi Boxshall, 2016
    • Boxshall, G.A. (2016) [24642] ( used host: Himantura oxyrhyncha)

Synonyms: Himantura cf. oxyrhyncha, Himantura oxyrhyncha
Common name: Marbled whipray
Original description species: (Sauvage, 1878)
Genus: Fluvitrygon Last, Naylor & Manjaji-Matsumoto, 2016
Family: Dasyatidae Jordan & Gilbert, 1879
Order: Myliobatiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Fontitrygon margarita (50)
(Günther, 1870)
Cestoda
  • Otobothrium cysticum (Mayer, 1842)
    • Palm, H.W. (2004) [16112] ( used host: Dasyatis margarita)
  • Stillabothrium allisonae Dedrick & Reyda, 2018
    • Dedrick, E.A. et.al. (2018) [26716]
  • Stillabothrium charlotteae Iwanyckyj, Dedrick & Reyda, 2018
    • Dedrick, E.A. et.al. (2018) [26716]

Synonyms: Amphotistius margarita, Dasyatis margarita, Dasyatis (Trygon) margarita, Dasybatus margarita, Trygon margarita
Common name: Daisy stingray
Original description species: (Günther, 1870)
Genus: Fontitrygon Last, Naylor & Manjaji-Matsumoto, 2016
Family: Dasyatidae Jordan & Gilbert, 1879
Order: Myliobatiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Fontitrygon margaritella (31)
(Compagno & Roberts, 1984)
Cestoda
  • Anthocephalum papefayei Ruhnke, Caira & Cox, 2015
    • Ruhnke, T.R. et.al. (2015) [22027] ( used host: Dasyatis margaritella)
  • Rhinebothrium sp.
    • Healy, C.J. et.al. (2009) [16908] ( used host: Dasyatis cf. margaritella)
  • Stillabothrium allisonae Dedrick & Reyda, 2018
    • Dedrick, E.A. et.al. (2018) [26716]
  • Stillabothrium charlotteae Iwanyckyj, Dedrick & Reyda, 2018
    • Dedrick, E.A. et.al. (2018) [26716]

Synonyms: Amphotistius margaritellus, Dasyatis cf. margaritella, Dasyatis margaritella
Common name: Pearl stingray
Original description species: (Compagno & Roberts, 1984)
Genus: Fontitrygon Last, Naylor & Manjaji-Matsumoto, 2016
Family: Dasyatidae Jordan & Gilbert, 1879
Order: Myliobatiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Furgaleus macki (60)
(Whitley, 1943)
Cestoda
  • Biloculuncus pritchardae (Caira & Ruhnke, 1990)
    • Caira, J.N. et.al. (1990) [7554] (used parasite: Calliobothrium pritchardae )
    • Caira, J.N. et.al. (1999) [16929]
  • Dollfusiella australis Prudhoe, 1969
    • Beveridge, I. (1990) [16252] (used parasite: Eutetrarhynchus australis | used host: Furgaleus ventralis)
    • Palm, H.W. (2004) [16112]

Synonyms: Fur macki, Fur ventralis, Furgaleus ventralis, Furgaleus ventrosa
Common name: Whiskery shark
Original description species: (Whitley, 1943)
Genus: Furgaleus Whitley, 1951
Family: Triakidae Gray, 1851
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii