Cirrhoscyllium expolitum

SMITH & RADCLIFFE, 1913


Barbelthroat carpetshark
Classification: Elasmobranchii Orectolobiformes Parascylliidae

Reference of the original description
SMITH, H.M. (1913)
The hemiscylliid sharks of the Philippine Archipelago, with description of a new genus from the China Sea. Proceedings of the United States National Museum, 45 (1997): 567–569, figs 1–2, pl. 45

Image of the original description

Cirrhoscyllium expolitum SMITH & RADCLIFFE, 1913

Types
Cirrhoscyllium expolitum
Holotype: USNM: 74603;


Description :


Citation: Cirrhoscyllium expolitum SMITH & RADCLIFFE, 1913: In: Database of modern sharks, rays and chimaeras, www.shark-references.com, World Wide Web electronic publication, Version 12/2018

Please send your images of "Cirrhoscyllium expolitum" to info@shark-references.com

Cirrhoscyllium expolitum SMITH & RADCLIFFE, 1913, © FAO, www.fish-base.org
Common names
spa Alfombrera barbuda, fra \(T\) Requin carpette à moustache, fra \(T\) Requin-carpette à moustache, eng Barbelthroat carpet shark, eng Barbelthroat carpetshark

Short Description
Genus: pair of barbels on throat; color pattern of dark saddles, no light or dark spots [531]. Species: Six or possibly ten diffuse saddle marks on dorsal surface, saddles above abdomen rounded and continuing above pelvic-fin bases, not C-shaped, head length three times first dorsal-fin base [531]. Gill region without collar marking [544].

Distribution
Western Pacific: China Sea between Luzon, Philippines and China. Source: www.gbif.org

Biology
Oviparous, paired eggs are laid. Embryos feed solely on yolk [733].

Size / Weight / Age
34.0 cm TL (male/unsexed; [518])

Habitat
demersal; marine; depth range 180 - 190 m [531]

Remarks
shark-references Species-ID=1468;