Triakis acutipinna (23)
Kato, 1968
Synonyms: Triakis acutispina, Triakis (Cazon) acutipinna
Common name: Sharpfin houndshark
Original description species: Kato, 1968
Genus: Triakis Müller & Henle, 1838
Family: Triakidae Gray, 1851
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Triakis maculata (43)
Kner & Steindachner, 1867
Synonyms: Mustelus maculatus, Mustelus nigromaculatus, Triakis scyllium maculatus , Triakis (Cazon) maculata
Common name: Spotted houndshark
Original description species: Kner & Steindachner, 1867
Genus: Triakis Müller & Henle, 1838
Family: Triakidae Gray, 1851
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Triakis megalopterus (69)
(Smith, 1839)
Synonyms: Mustelus megalopterus, Mustelus natalensis, Mustelus nigropunctatus, Triakis megaloptera, Triakis natalensis, Triakis (Cazon) megalopterus
Common name: Sharptooth houndshark
Original description species: (Smith, 1839)
Genus: Triakis Müller & Henle, 1838
Family: Triakidae Gray, 1851
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Triakis scyllium (168)
Müller & Henle, 1839
Synonyms: Hemigaleus pingi, Triacis scyllium, Triakis scyllia, Triakis (Triakis) scyllium
Common name: Banded houndshark
Original description species: Müller & Henle, 1839
Genus: Triakis Müller & Henle, 1838
Family: Triakidae Gray, 1851
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Triakis semifasciata (291)
Girard, 1855
Synonyms: Mustelus felis, Triacis semifasciata, Triacis semifasciatus, Triakis californica, Triakis cf. semifasciata, Triakis felis, Triakis semifasciatum, Triakis semifasciatus, Triakis (Triakis) semifasciata
Common name: Leopard shark
Original description species: Girard, 1855
Genus: Triakis Müller & Henle, 1838
Family: Triakidae Gray, 1851
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii