Triaenodon obesus (470)
(Rüppell, 1837)
Synonyms: Carcharhinus obesus, Carcharias obesus, Leptocharias obesus, Triaenodon apicalis, Triaenodon cf. obesus
Common name: Whitetip reef shark
Original description species: (Rüppell, 1837)
Genus: Triaenodon Müller & Henle, 1837
Family: Carcharhinidae Jordan & Evermann, 1896
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii