Sphyrna corona (75)
Springer, 1940
Synonyms: Sphyrna (Mesozygaena) corona, Sphyrna (Platysqualus) corona
Common name: Scalloped bonnethead
Original description species: Springer, 1940
Genus: Sphyrna Rafinesque, 1810
Family: Sphyrnidae Bonaparte, 1840
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Sphyrna gilberti (14)
Quattro, Driggers, Grady, Ulrich & Roberts, 2013
Original description species: Quattro, Driggers, Grady, Ulrich & Roberts, 2013
Genus: Sphyrna Rafinesque, 1810
Family: Sphyrnidae Bonaparte, 1840
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Sphyrna lewini (1295)
(Griffith & Smith, 1834)
Synonyms: Cestracion lewini, Cestracion oceanica, Cestracion (Zygaena) leeuwenii, Sphyrna aff. lewini, Sphyrna cf. lewini, Sphyrna couardi, Sphyrna diplana, Sphyrna leweni, Sphyrna lewinii, Sphyrna (Sphyrna) couardi, Sphyrna (Sphyrna) lewini, Zygaena erythraea, Zygaena indica, Zygaena leeuwenii, Zygaena lewini
Common name: Scalloped hammerhead
Original description species: (Griffith & Smith, 1834)
Genus: Sphyrna Rafinesque, 1810
Family: Sphyrnidae Bonaparte, 1840
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Sphyrna media (101)
Springer, 1940
Synonyms: Sphyrna cf. media, Sphyrna nana, Sphyrna (Mesozygaena) media, Sphyrna (Platysqualus) media
Common name: Scoophead
Original description species: Springer, 1940
Genus: Sphyrna Rafinesque, 1810
Family: Sphyrnidae Bonaparte, 1840
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Sphyrna mokarran (669)
(Rüppell, 1837)
Synonyms: Cestracion mokarran, Cestracion (Zygaena) mokarran, Sphyrna aff. mokarran, Sphyrna cf. mokarran, Sphyrna ligo, Sphyrna mokorran, Sphyrna (Sphyrna) mokarran, Sphyrnias mokarran, Zygaena dissimilis, Zygaena mokarran
Common name: Great hammerhead
Original description species: (Rüppell, 1837)
Genus: Sphyrna Rafinesque, 1810
Family: Sphyrnidae Bonaparte, 1840
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Sphyrna tiburo (590)
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: Cestracion tiburo, Cestracion (Zygaena) tiburo, Reniceps tiburo, Sphyrna aff. tiburo, Sphyrna cf. tiburo, Sphyrna tiburo tiburo , Sphyrna (Platysqualus) tiburo, Sphyrna (Platysqualus) tiburo tiburo, Sphyrnias tiburo, Squalus tiburio, Squalus tiburo, Zygaena tiburo
Common name: Bonnethead
Original description species: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Genus: Sphyrna Rafinesque, 1810
Family: Sphyrnidae Bonaparte, 1840
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Sphyrna tudes (206)
(Valenciennes, 1822)
Synonyms: Cestracion tudes, Cestracion (Zygaena) tudes, Platysqualus tudes, Sphyrna bigelowi, Sphyrna (Mesozygaena) tudes, Sphyrna (Platysqualus) tudes, Sphyrnias tudes, Zygaena tudes
Common name: Smalleye hammerhead
Original description species: (Valenciennes, 1822)
Genus: Sphyrna Rafinesque, 1810
Family: Sphyrnidae Bonaparte, 1840
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Sphyrna vespertina (11)
Springer, 1940
Synonyms: Sphyrna tiburo vespertina, Sphyrna (Platysqualus) tiburo vespertina
Common name: Bonnethead
Original description species: Springer, 1940
Genus: Sphyrna Rafinesque, 1810
Family: Sphyrnidae Bonaparte, 1840
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Sphyrna zygaena (974)
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: Cestracion subarcuatus, Cestracion zygaena, Sphyrna aff. zygaena, Sphyrna cf. zygaena, Sphyrna malleus, Sphyrna peruana, Sphyrna zigaena, Sphyrna zygena, Sphyrna (Sphyrna) zygaena, Sphyrna (Zygaena) malleus, Sphyrnias zygaena, Squalus malleus, Squalus zygaena, Squalus zygena, Zigaena malleus, Zygaena malleus, Zygaena peruana, Zygaena subarcuata, Zygaena vulgaris, Zygaena zygaena
Common name: Smooth hammerhead
Original description species: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Genus: Sphyrna Rafinesque, 1810
Family: Sphyrnidae Bonaparte, 1840
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii