Somniosus antarcticus (55)
Whitley, 1939
Synonyms: Somniosus (Somniosus) antarcticus
Common name: Southern sleeper shark
Original description species: Whitley, 1939
Genus: Somniosus Lesueur, 1818
Family: Somniosidae Jordan, 1888
Order: Squaliformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Somniosus longus (28)
(Tanaka, 1912)
Synonyms: Heteroscymnus longus, Rhinoscymnus longus, Somniosus (Rhinoscymnus) longus
Common name: Little sleeper shark
Original description species: (Tanaka, 1912)
Genus: Somniosus Lesueur, 1818
Family: Somniosidae Jordan, 1888
Order: Squaliformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Somniosus microcephalus (352)
(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Synonyms: Acanthorhinus carcharias, Dalatias (Somniosus) borealis, Laemargus borealis, Laemargus brevipinna, Laemargus microcephalus, Leiodon echinatum, Scymnus borealis, Scymnus brevipinna, Scymnus glacialis, Scymnus gunneri, Scymnus microcephalus, Scymnus micropterus, Scymnus (Laemargus) borealis, Scymnus (Laemargus) brevipinna, Somniosus aff. microcephalus, Somniosus borealis, Somniosus brevipinna, Somniosus carcharias, Somniosus cf. microcephalus, Somniosus (Somniosus) microcephalus, Squalus borealis, Squalus microcephalus, Squalus norvegianus
Common name: Greenland shark
Original description species: (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Genus: Somniosus Lesueur, 1818
Family: Somniosidae Jordan, 1888
Order: Squaliformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Somniosus pacificus (143)
Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944
Synonyms: Somniosus cf. pacificus, Somniosus (Somniosus) pacificus
Common name: Pacific sleeper shark
Original description species: Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944
Genus: Somniosus Lesueur, 1818
Family: Somniosidae Jordan, 1888
Order: Squaliformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Somniosus rostratus (135)
(Risso, 1827)
Synonyms: Delatias (Somniosus) rostratus, Laemargus rostratus, Rhinoscymnus rostratus, Scymnus rostratus, Scymnus (Laemargus) rostratus, Somniosus bauchotae, Somniosus cf. rostratus, Somniosus (Rhinoscymnus) cf. rostratus, Somniosus (Rhinoscymnus) rostratus
Common name: Little sleeper shark
Original description species: (Risso, 1827)
Genus: Somniosus Lesueur, 1818
Family: Somniosidae Jordan, 1888
Order: Squaliformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii