Rhynchobatus australiae (128)
Whitley, 1939
Synonyms: Rhynchobatus cf. australiae, Rhynchobatus djiddensis australiae
Common name: Whitespotted wedgefish
Original description species: Whitley, 1939
Genus: Rhynchobatus Müller & Henle, 1837
Family: Rhinidae Müller & Henle, 1841
Order: Rhinopristiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Rhynchobatus cooki (11)
Last, Kyne & Compagno, 2016
Synonyms: Rhynchobatus compagnoi
Common name: Clown Wedgefish
Original description species: Last, Kyne & Compagno, 2016
Genus: Rhynchobatus Müller & Henle, 1837
Family: Rhinidae Müller & Henle, 1841
Order: Rhinopristiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Rhynchobatus djiddensis (269)
(Forsskål, 1775)
Synonyms: Raia djiddensis, Raja djiddensis, Rhinobatis djeddensis, Rhinobatus djeddensis, Rhinobatus djiddensis, Rhinobatus djidsensis, Rhinobatus dsjiddensis, Rhinobatus maculata, Rhynchobatis djeddensis, Rhynchobatis djiddensis, Rhynchobatus cf. djiddensis, Rhynchobatus djbddensis, Rhynchobatus djeddensis, Rhynchobatus djiddenis, Rhynchobatus djidensis
Common name: Giant guitarfish
Original description species: (Forsskål, 1775)
Genus: Rhynchobatus Müller & Henle, 1837
Family: Rhinidae Müller & Henle, 1841
Order: Rhinopristiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Rhynchobatus immaculatus (11)
Last, Ho & Chen, 2013
Common name: Taiwanese Wedgefish
Original description species: Last, Ho & Chen, 2013
Genus: Rhynchobatus Müller & Henle, 1837
Family: Rhinidae Müller & Henle, 1841
Order: Rhinopristiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Rhynchobatus laevis (83)
(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Synonyms: Rhinobatus laevis, Rhynchobatus cf. laevis, Rhynchobatus yentinensis
Common name: Smooth nose wedgefish
Original description species: (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Genus: Rhynchobatus Müller & Henle, 1837
Family: Rhinidae Müller & Henle, 1841
Order: Rhinopristiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Rhynchobatus luebberti (34)
Ehrenbaum, 1915
Synonyms: Rhynchobatus atlanticus, Rhynchobatus lubberti, Rhynchobatus lübberti, Rhynchobatus lubertii
Common name: African wedgefish
Original description species: Ehrenbaum, 1915
Genus: Rhynchobatus Müller & Henle, 1837
Family: Rhinidae Müller & Henle, 1841
Order: Rhinopristiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Rhynchobatus mononoke (1)
Koeda, Itou, Yamada & Motomura, 2020
Original description species: Koeda, Itou, Yamada & Motomura, 2020
Genus: Rhynchobatus Müller & Henle, 1837
Family: Rhinidae Müller & Henle, 1841
Order: Rhinopristiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Rhynchobatus palpebratus (31)
Compagno & Last, 2008
Common name: Eyebrow wedgefish
Original description species: Compagno & Last, 2008
Genus: Rhynchobatus Müller & Henle, 1837
Family: Rhinidae Müller & Henle, 1841
Order: Rhinopristiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Rhynchobatus springeri (24)
Compagno & Last, 2010
Common name: Broadnose wedgefish
Original description species: Compagno & Last, 2010
Genus: Rhynchobatus Müller & Henle, 1837
Family: Rhinidae Müller & Henle, 1841
Order: Rhinopristiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii