Pteromylaeus bovinus (237)
(Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817)
Synonyms: Aetobatis bovina, Aetomylaeus bovina, Aetomylaeus bovinus, Myliobates episcopus, Myliobatis bonaparti, Myliobatis bovina, Myliobatis episcopus, Pteromylaeus bovina, Pteromylaeus cf. bovina, Raja episcopus
Common name: Bull ray
Original description species: (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817)
Genus: Pteromylaeus Garman, 1913
Family: Myliobatidae Bonaparte, 1838
Order: Myliobatiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii