Oxynotus bruniensis (68)
(Ogilby, 1893)
Synonyms: Centrina bruniensis
Common name: Prickly dogfish
Original description species: (Ogilby, 1893)
Genus: Oxynotus Rafinesque, 1810
Family: Oxynotidae Gill, 1872
Order: Squaliformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Oxynotus caribbaeus (31)
Cervigón, 1961
Common name: Caribbean roughshark
Original description species: Cervigón, 1961
Genus: Oxynotus Rafinesque, 1810
Family: Oxynotidae Gill, 1872
Order: Squaliformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Oxynotus centrina (298)
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: Centrina centrina, Centrina salviani, Centrina salvianii, Centrina selviani, Centrina vulgaris, Centrina vulpecula, Oxynotus aff. centrina, Oxynotus cf. centrina, Oxynotus shubnikovi, Squalus centrina
Common name: Angular roughshark
Original description species: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Genus: Oxynotus Rafinesque, 1810
Family: Oxynotidae Gill, 1872
Order: Squaliformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Oxynotus japonicus (16)
Yano & Murofushi, 1985
Common name: Japanese roughshark
Original description species: Yano & Murofushi, 1985
Genus: Oxynotus Rafinesque, 1810
Family: Oxynotidae Gill, 1872
Order: Squaliformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Oxynotus paradoxus (67)
Frade, 1929
Common name: Sailfin roughshark
Original description species: Frade, 1929
Genus: Oxynotus Rafinesque, 1810
Family: Oxynotidae Gill, 1872
Order: Squaliformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii