Odontaspis ferox (300)
(Risso, 1810)
Synonyms: Carcharias ferox, Odontaspis aff. ferox, Odontaspis cf. ferox, Odontaspis herbsti, Squalus ferox, Triglochis ferox
Common name: Smalltooth sand tiger
Original description species: (Risso, 1810)
Genus: Odontaspis Agassiz, 1838
Family: Odontaspididae Müller & Henle, 1839
Order: Lamniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Odontaspis noronhai (94)
(Maul, 1955)
Synonyms: Carcharias noronhai
Common name: Bigeye sand tiger
Original description species: (Maul, 1955)
Genus: Odontaspis Agassiz, 1838
Family: Odontaspididae Müller & Henle, 1839
Order: Lamniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii