Notorynchus cepedianus (443)
(Péron, 1807)
Synonyms: Heptanchus indicus, Heptanchus maculatus, Heptanchus pectorosus, Heptanchus platicephalus, Heptanchus platycephalus, Heptranchias cepedianus, Heptranchias haswelli, Heptranchias indicus, Heptranchias maculatus, Heptranchias pectorosus, Heptranchias platycephalus, Heptranchias spilotus, Heptranchias (Notorynchus) ferox, Heptranchias (Notorynchus) indicus, Heptranchias (Notorynchus) medinae, Heptranchus indicus, Notidanus ferox, Notidanus indicus, Notidanus medinae, Notidanus platycephalus, Notidanus wolniczkyi, Notidanus (Heptanchus) indicus, Notidanus (Heptanchus) maculatus, Notidanus (Heptranchias) pectorosus, Notorhynchus borealis, Notorhynchus cepedianus, Notorhynchus cf. cepedianus, Notorhynchus indicus, Notorhynchus maculatus, Notorhynchus ocellatus, Notorhynchus pectorosus, Notorhynchus platycephalus, Notorynchus indicus, Notorynchus macdonaldi, Notorynchus maculatum, Notorynchus maculatus, Notorynchus pectorosus, Notorynchus platycephalus, Squalus cepedianus, Squalus platicephalus, Squalus platycephalus
Common name: Broadnose sevengill shark
Original description species: (Péron, 1807)
Genus: Notorynchus Ayres, 1855
Family: Hexanchidae Gray, 1851
Suborder: Hexanchoidei
Order: Hexanchiformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii