Nebrius ferrugineus (303)
(Lesson, 1831)
Synonyms: Ginglymostoma concolor, Ginglymostoma ferruginea, Ginglymostoma ferrugineum, Ginglymostoma muelleri, Ginglymostoma mülleri, Ginglymostoma rueppellii, Ginglymostoma rüppellii, Ginglymostoma ruppellii, Nebrius concolor, Nebrius doldi, Nebrius ferrugineum, Nebrius macrurus, Nebrodes concolor, Nebrodes concolor ogilbyi, Nebrodes macrurus, Scyllium ferrugineum, Scymnus porosus, Squalus kamul, Squalus kumal
Common name: Tawny nurse shark
Original description species: (Lesson, 1831)
Genus: Nebrius Rüppell, 1837
Family: Ginglymostomatidae Gill, 1862
Order: Orectolobiformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii