Mitsukurina owstoni (197)
Jordan, 1898
Synonyms: Mitsukurina aff. owstoni, Mitsukurina cf. owstoni, Mitsukurina jordani, Mitsukurina nasuta, Odontaspis nasutus, Scapanorhynchus dofleini, Scapanorhynchus jordani, Scapanorhynchus mitsukurii, Scapanorhynchus owstoni
Common name: Goblin shark
Original description species: Jordan, 1898
Genus: Mitsukurina Jordan, 1898
Family: Mitsukurinidae Jordan, 1898
Order: Lamniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii