Megachasma pelagios (180)
Taylor, Compagno & Struhsaker, 1983
Synonyms: Megachasma aff. pelagios, Megachasma cf. pelagios
Common name: Megamouth shark
Original description species: Taylor, Compagno & Struhsaker, 1983
Genus: Megachasma Taylor, Compagno & Struhsaker, 1983
Family: Megachasmidae Taylor, Compagno & Struhsaker, 1983
Order: Lamniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii