Loxodon macrorhinus (227)
Müller & Henle, 1839
Synonyms: Carcharhinus macrorhinus, Carcharhinus (Scoliodon) dumerili, Carcharias dumerilii, Carcharias (Scoliodon) dumerilii, Loxodon cf. macrorhinus, Loxodon macroorhinus, Scoliodon affinis, Scoliodon ceylonensis, Scoliodon dumerili, Scoliodon dumerilii, Scoliodon jordani
Common name: Sliteye shark
Original description species: Müller & Henle, 1839
Genus: Loxodon Müller & Henle, 1838
Family: Carcharhinidae Jordan & Evermann, 1896
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii