Isurus oxyrinchus (1449)
Rafinesque, 1810
Synonyms: Anotodus supraoligocaenus, Carcharias tigris, Cosmopolitodus hastalis supraoligocaena, Isuropsis dekayi, Isuropsis glauca, Isuropsis mako, Isuropsis oxyrinchus, Isurus aff. oxyrinchus, Isurus africanus, Isurus bideni, Isurus cepedii, Isurus cf. oxyrhinchus, Isurus cf. oxyrhynchus, Isurus cf. oxyrinchus, Isurus cf. spallanzani, Isurus dekayi, Isurus glauca, Isurus guentheri, Isurus guntheri, Isurus güntheri, Isurus hastalis supraoligocaena, Isurus mako, Isurus oxyrhinchus, Isurus oxyrhincus, Isurus oxyrhynchus, Isurus punctatus, Isurus spallanzani, Isurus spallanzanii, Isurus tigris, Isurus tigris africanus, Isurus tigris mako, Isurus tigris tigris, Isurus (Isurus) glaucas, Lamna glauca, Lamna güntheri, Lamna huidobrii, Lamna latro, Lamna oxyrhina, Lamna punctata, Lamna punctatus, Lamna spallanzanii, Lamna (Oxyrhina) spallanzanii, Oxyrhina dekayi, Oxyrhina glauca, Oxyrhina gomphodon, Oxyrhina oxyrhynchus, Oxyrhina punctata, Oxyrhina spallanzanii, Oxyrrhina glauca, Squalus cepedii, Squalus (Lamna) cepedii
Common name: Shortfin mako
Original description species: Rafinesque, 1810
Genus: Isurus Rafinesque, 1810
Family: Lamnidae Bonaparte, 1835
Order: Lamniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Isurus paucus (318)
Guitart Manday, 1966
Synonyms: Isurus alatus, Isurus cf. paucus
Common name: Longfin mako
Original description species: Guitart Manday, 1966
Genus: Isurus Rafinesque, 1810
Family: Lamnidae Bonaparte, 1835
Order: Lamniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii