Hexanchus griseus (756)
(Bonnaterre, 1788)
Synonyms: Hexanchus aff. griseus, Hexanchus cf. griseus, Hexanchus corinum, Hexanchus corinus, Hexanchus griseus australis , Notidanus griseus, Notidanus vulgaris, Notidanus (Hexanchus) corinus, Notidanus (Hexanchus) griseus, Notorynchus griseus, Squalus griseus, Squalus vacca
Common name: Bluntnose sixgill shark
Original description species: (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Genus: Hexanchus Rafinesque, 1810
Family: Hexanchidae Gray, 1851
Suborder: Hexanchoidei
Order: Hexanchiformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Hexanchus nakamurai (151)
Teng, 1962
Synonyms: Hexanchus aff. nakamurai, Hexanchus cf. nakamurai, Hexanchus griseus nakamurai
Common name: Bigeye sixgill shark
Original description species: Teng, 1962
Genus: Hexanchus Rafinesque, 1810
Family: Hexanchidae Gray, 1851
Suborder: Hexanchoidei
Order: Hexanchiformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Hexanchus vitulus (53)
Springer & Waller, 1969
Common name: Bigeye sixgill shark
Original description species: Springer & Waller, 1969
Genus: Hexanchus Rafinesque, 1810
Family: Hexanchidae Gray, 1851
Suborder: Hexanchoidei
Order: Hexanchiformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii