Heterodontus francisci (225)
(Girard, 1855)
Synonyms: Centracion francisci, Cestracion francisci, Cestracion (Heterodontus) francisci, Gyropleurodus francisci, Heterodontus aff. francisci, Heterodontus ex gr. francisci, Heterodontus (Cestracion) francisi
Common name: Horn shark
Original description species: (Girard, 1855)
Genus: Heterodontus Blainville, 1816
Family: Heterodontidae Gray, 1851
Order: Heterodontiformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Heterodontus galeatus (53)
(Günther, 1870)
Synonyms: Centracion galeatus, Cestracion galeatus, Gyropleurodus galeatus, Molochophrys galeatus
Common name: Crested bullhead shark
Original description species: (Günther, 1870)
Genus: Heterodontus Blainville, 1816
Family: Heterodontidae Gray, 1851
Order: Heterodontiformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Heterodontus japonicus (98)
Maclay & Macleay, 1884
Synonyms: Centracion japonicum, Centracion japonicus, Cestracion japonicus, Cestracion philippi japonicus
Common name: Japanese bullhead shark
Original description species: Maclay & Macleay, 1884
Genus: Heterodontus Blainville, 1816
Family: Heterodontidae Gray, 1851
Order: Heterodontiformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Heterodontus marshallae (1)
White, Mollen, O’Neill, Yang & Naylor, 2023
Original description species: White, Mollen, O’Neill, Yang & Naylor, 2023
Genus: Heterodontus Blainville, 1816
Family: Heterodontidae Gray, 1851
Order: Heterodontiformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Heterodontus mexicanus (62)
Taylor & Castro-Aguirre, 1972
Common name: Mexican hornshark
Original description species: Taylor & Castro-Aguirre, 1972
Genus: Heterodontus Blainville, 1816
Family: Heterodontidae Gray, 1851
Order: Heterodontiformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Heterodontus omanensis (13)
Baldwin, 2005
Common name: Oman bullhead shark
Original description species: Baldwin, 2005
Genus: Heterodontus Blainville, 1816
Family: Heterodontidae Gray, 1851
Order: Heterodontiformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Heterodontus portusjacksoni (304)
(Meyer, 1793)
Synonyms: Centracion philippi, Cestracion heterodontus, Cestracion longidens, Cestracion philippi, Cestracion phillipi, Cestracion phillippi, Heterodontus bonae-spei, Heterodontus longidens, Heterodontus philippi, Heterodontus philippii, Heterodontus phillipi, Heterodontus phillipii, Heterodontus portus jacksoni , Heterodontus (Cestracion) philippi, Heterodontus (Cestracion) phillipi, Squalus jacksoni, Squalus jacksonii, Squalus philippi, Squalus philippinus., Squalus portusjacksoni
Common name: Port Jackson shark
Original description species: (Meyer, 1793)
Genus: Heterodontus Blainville, 1816
Family: Heterodontidae Gray, 1851
Order: Heterodontiformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Heterodontus quoyi (50)
(Fréminville, 1840)
Synonyms: Centracion quoyi, Cestracion pantherinus, Cestracion quoyi, Gyropleurodus peruanus, Gyropleurodus quoyi, Heterodontus pantherinus, Heterodontus (Cestracion) quoyi
Common name: Galapagos bullhead shark
Original description species: (Fréminville, 1840)
Genus: Heterodontus Blainville, 1816
Family: Heterodontidae Gray, 1851
Order: Heterodontiformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Heterodontus ramalheira (33)
(Smith, 1949)
Synonyms: Gyropleurodus ramalheira
Common name: Whitespotted bullhead shark
Original description species: (Smith, 1949)
Genus: Heterodontus Blainville, 1816
Family: Heterodontidae Gray, 1851
Order: Heterodontiformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Heterodontus zebra (84)
(Gray, 1831)
Synonyms: Centracion zebra, Cestracion amboinensis, Cestracion zebra, Heterodontus cf. zebra
Common name: Zebra bullhead shark
Original description species: (Gray, 1831)
Genus: Heterodontus Blainville, 1816
Family: Heterodontidae Gray, 1851
Order: Heterodontiformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii