Heptranchias perlo (501)
(Bonnaterre, 1788)
Synonyms: Carcharias cinereus, Heptanchus cinereus, Heptanchus deani, Heptanchus (Heptranchias) cinereus, Heptranchias angio, Heptranchias cf. perlo, Heptranchias cinereus, Heptranchias dakini, Heptranchias deani, Heptranchus cinereus, Notidanus cinereus, Notidanus (Heptanchus seu Heptranchias) cinereus, Notidanus (Heptanchus) cinereus, Squalus cinereus, Squalus perlo
Common name: Sharpnose sevengill shark
Original description species: (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Genus: Heptranchias Rafinesque, 1810
Family: Hexanchidae Gray, 1851
Suborder: Hexanchoidei
Order: Hexanchiformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii