Hemipristis elongata (220)
(Klunzinger, 1871)
Synonyms: Carcharhinus ellioti, Carcharias ellioti, Carcharinus ellioti, Dirrhizodon elongatus, Eulamia ellioti, Hemipristis elongatus, Hemipristis pingali, Heterogaleus ghardaqensis, Paragaleus acutiventralis
Common name: Snaggletooth shark
Original description species: (Klunzinger, 1871)
Genus: Hemipristis Agassiz, 1835
Family: Hemigaleidae Hasse, 1878
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii