Alopias pelagicus (423)
Nakamura, 1935
Synonyms: Alopias aff. pelagicus, Alopias pelagios
Common name: Pelagic thresher
Original description species: Nakamura, 1935
Genus: Alopias Rafinesque, 1810
Family: Alopiidae Bonaparte, 1835
Order: Lamniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Alopias superciliosus (621)
(Lowe, 1841)
Synonyms: Alopecias superciliosus, Alopias aff. superciliosus, Alopias cf. superciliosus, Alopias profundus, Alopias superciliousus
Common name: Bigeye thresher
Original description species: (Lowe, 1841)
Genus: Alopias Rafinesque, 1810
Family: Alopiidae Bonaparte, 1835
Order: Lamniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Alopias vulpinus (858)
(Bonnaterre, 1788)
Synonyms: Alopecias barrae, Alopecias chilensis, Alopecias longimana, Alopecias vulpes, Alopias aff. vulpinus, Alopias caudatus, Alopias cf. vulpinus, Alopias greyi, Alopias macrourus, Alopias vulpes, Alopias vulpines, Alopias vulpinnis, Carcharias vulpes, Galeus vulpecula, Squalus alopecias, Squalus vulpes, Squalus vulpinus, Vulpecula marina
Common name: Thintail thresher
Original description species: (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Genus: Alopias Rafinesque, 1810
Family: Alopiidae Bonaparte, 1835
Order: Lamniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii