Ginglymostoma cirratum (712)
(Bonnaterre, 1788)
Synonyms: Ginglymostoma aff. cirratum, Ginglymostoma caboverdianum, Ginglymostoma caboverdianus, Ginglymostoma cf. cirratum, Ginglymostoma cirrosum, Ginglymostoma fulvum, Nebrius cirratum, Nebrius cirratus, Scyllium cirrhosum, Squalus argus, Squalus cirratus, Squalus cirrhatus, Squalus punctatus, Squalus punctulatus
Common name: Nurse shark
Original description species: (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Genus: Ginglymostoma Müller & Henle, 1837
Family: Ginglymostomatidae Gill, 1862
Order: Orectolobiformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Ginglymostoma unami (21)
Del Moral-Flores, Ramírez-Antonio, Angulo & Pérez-Ponce De León, 2015
Original description species: Del Moral-Flores, Ramírez-Antonio, Angulo & Pérez-Ponce De León, 2015
Genus: Ginglymostoma Müller & Henle, 1837
Family: Ginglymostomatidae Gill, 1862
Order: Orectolobiformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii