Galeorhinus galeus (873)
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: Carcharhinus cyrano, Eugaleus galeus, Galeocerdo pantanellii, Galeorhinus aff. canis, Galeorhinus aff. galeus, Galeorhinus australis, Galeorhinus canis, Galeorhinus cf. australis, Galeorhinus cf. galeus, Galeorhinus cf. vitaminicus, Galeorhinus chilensis, Galeorhinus pantanellii, Galeorhinus vitaminicus, Galeorhinus zyopterus, Galeus australis, Galeus canis, Galeus cf. canis, Galeus chilensis, Galeus communis, Galeus galeus, Galeus linnei, Galeus molinae, Galeus nilssoni, Galeus pantanellii, Galeus vulgaris, Galeus zyopterus, Galeus (Galeorhinus) canis, Notogaleus australis, Notogaleus rhinophanes, Squalus galeus, Squalus rhinophanes
Common name: Tope shark
Original description species: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Genus: Galeorhinus Blainville, 1816
Family: Triakidae Gray, 1851
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii