Galeocerdo cuvier (1385)
(Péron & Lesueur, 1822)
Synonyms: Carcharias fasciatus, Carcharias hemprichii, Carcharias (Prionodon) fasciatus, Galeocerdo aff. cuvier, Galeocerdo arcticus, Galeocerdo articus, Galeocerdo cf. cuvier, Galeocerdo cuvieri, Galeocerdo fasciatus, Galeocerdo maculatus, Galeocerdo obtusus, Galeocerdo rayneri, Galeocerdo tigrinium, Galeocerdo tigrinus, Galeus cepedianus, Galeus maculatus, Squalus arcticus, Squalus cuvier
Common name: Tiger shark
Original description species: (Péron & Lesueur, 1822)
Genus: Galeocerdo Müller & Henle, 1837
Family: Galeocerdonidae Poey, 1875
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii