Chlamydoselachus africana (18)
Ebert & Compagno, 2009
Original description species: Ebert & Compagno, 2009
Genus: Chlamydoselachus Garman, 1884
Family: Chlamydoselachidae Garman, 1884
Suborder: Chlamydoselachoidei
Order: Hexanchiformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Chlamydoselachus anguineus (261)
Garman, 1884
Synonyms: Chlamydoselache anguinea, Chlamydoselachus anguineum, Chlamydoselachus cf. anguineus
Common name: Frilled shark
Original description species: Garman, 1884
Genus: Chlamydoselachus Garman, 1884
Family: Chlamydoselachidae Garman, 1884
Suborder: Chlamydoselachoidei
Order: Hexanchiformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii