Chimaera argiloba (6)
Last, White & Pogonoski, 2008
Synonyms: Chimaera cf. argiloba
Common name: Whitefin chimarea
Original description species: Last, White & Pogonoski, 2008
Genus: Chimaera Linné, 1758
Family: Chimaeridae Bonaparte, 1831
Order: Chimaeriformes
Subclass: Holocephali
Chimaera bahamaensis (5)
Kemper, Ebert, Didier & Compagno, 2010
Common name: Bahamas ghost shark
Original description species: Kemper, Ebert, Didier & Compagno, 2010
Genus: Chimaera Linné, 1758
Family: Chimaeridae Bonaparte, 1831
Order: Chimaeriformes
Subclass: Holocephali
Chimaera buccanigella (2)
Clerkin, Ebert & Kemper, 2017
Original description species: Clerkin, Ebert & Kemper, 2017
Genus: Chimaera Linné, 1758
Family: Chimaeridae Bonaparte, 1831
Order: Chimaeriformes
Subclass: Holocephali
Chimaera carophila (10)
Kemper, Ebert, Naylor & Didier, 2015
Common name: Brown chimaera
Original description species: Kemper, Ebert, Naylor & Didier, 2015
Genus: Chimaera Linné, 1758
Family: Chimaeridae Bonaparte, 1831
Order: Chimaeriformes
Subclass: Holocephali
Chimaera compacta (1)
Iglésias, Kemper & Naylor, 2021
Original description species: Iglésias, Kemper & Naylor, 2021
Genus: Chimaera Linné, 1758
Family: Chimaeridae Bonaparte, 1831
Order: Chimaeriformes
Subclass: Holocephali
Chimaera cubana (22)
Howell Rivero, 1936
Synonyms: Chimaera cf. cubana
Common name: Chimaera
Original description species: Howell Rivero, 1936
Genus: Chimaera Linné, 1758
Family: Chimaeridae Bonaparte, 1831
Order: Chimaeriformes
Subclass: Holocephali
Chimaera didierae (2)
Clerkin, Ebert & Kemper, 2017
Original description species: Clerkin, Ebert & Kemper, 2017
Genus: Chimaera Linné, 1758
Family: Chimaeridae Bonaparte, 1831
Order: Chimaeriformes
Subclass: Holocephali
Chimaera fulva (10)
Didier, Last & White, 2008
Common name: Southern chimaera
Original description species: Didier, Last & White, 2008
Genus: Chimaera Linné, 1758
Family: Chimaeridae Bonaparte, 1831
Order: Chimaeriformes
Subclass: Holocephali
Chimaera jordani (13)
Tanaka, 1905
Original description species: Tanaka, 1905
Genus: Chimaera Linné, 1758
Family: Chimaeridae Bonaparte, 1831
Order: Chimaeriformes
Subclass: Holocephali
Chimaera lignaria (25)
Didier, 2002
Common name: Carpenter's chimaera
Original description species: Didier, 2002
Genus: Chimaera Linné, 1758
Family: Chimaeridae Bonaparte, 1831
Order: Chimaeriformes
Subclass: Holocephali
Chimaera macrospina (9)
Didier, Last & White, 2008
Synonyms: Chimaera aff. macrospina
Common name: Longspine chimaera
Original description species: Didier, Last & White, 2008
Genus: Chimaera Linné, 1758
Family: Chimaeridae Bonaparte, 1831
Order: Chimaeriformes
Subclass: Holocephali
Chimaera monstrosa (398)
Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: Chimaera arctica, Chimaera argentea, Chimaera borealis, Chimaera cf. monstrosa, Chimaera cristata, Chimaera dubia, Chimaera mediterranea
Common name: Rabbit fish
Original description species: Linnaeus, 1758
Genus: Chimaera Linné, 1758
Family: Chimaeridae Bonaparte, 1831
Order: Chimaeriformes
Subclass: Holocephali
Chimaera notafricana (12)
Kemper, Ebert, Compagno & Didier, 2010
Common name: Cape chimaera
Original description species: Kemper, Ebert, Compagno & Didier, 2010
Genus: Chimaera Linné, 1758
Family: Chimaeridae Bonaparte, 1831
Order: Chimaeriformes
Subclass: Holocephali
Chimaera obscura (5)
Didier, Last & White, 2008
Common name: Shortspine chimaera
Original description species: Didier, Last & White, 2008
Genus: Chimaera Linné, 1758
Family: Chimaeridae Bonaparte, 1831
Order: Chimaeriformes
Subclass: Holocephali
Chimaera ogilbyi (67)
Waite, 1898
Synonyms: Chimaera tsengi, Chimaera waitei, Hydrolagus cf. lemures, Hydrolagus lemures, Hydrolagus ogilbyi, Hydrolagus tsengi, Hydrolagus waitei, Phasmichthys lemures, Psychichthys ogilbyi, Psychichthys waitei
Common name: Ogilbys ghostshark
Original description species: Waite, 1898
Genus: Chimaera Linné, 1758
Family: Chimaeridae Bonaparte, 1831
Order: Chimaeriformes
Subclass: Holocephali
Chimaera opalescens (22)
Luchetti, Iglésias & Sellos, 2011
Common name: Opal chimaera
Original description species: Luchetti, Iglésias & Sellos, 2011
Genus: Chimaera Linné, 1758
Family: Chimaeridae Bonaparte, 1831
Order: Chimaeriformes
Subclass: Holocephali
Chimaera orientalis (7)
Angulo, López, Bussing & Murase, 2014
Original description species: Angulo, López, Bussing & Murase, 2014
Genus: Chimaera Linné, 1758
Family: Chimaeridae Bonaparte, 1831
Order: Chimaeriformes
Subclass: Holocephali
Chimaera owstoni (15)
Tanaka, 1905
Original description species: Tanaka, 1905
Genus: Chimaera Linné, 1758
Family: Chimaeridae Bonaparte, 1831
Order: Chimaeriformes
Subclass: Holocephali
Chimaera panthera (13)
Didier, 1998
Original description species: Didier, 1998
Genus: Chimaera Linné, 1758
Family: Chimaeridae Bonaparte, 1831
Order: Chimaeriformes
Subclass: Holocephali
Chimaera phantasma (73)
Jordan & Snyder, 1900
Synonyms: Chimaera cf. phantasma, Chimaera pseudomonstrosa
Common name: Silver chimaera
Original description species: Jordan & Snyder, 1900
Genus: Chimaera Linné, 1758
Family: Chimaeridae Bonaparte, 1831
Order: Chimaeriformes
Subclass: Holocephali
Chimaera stellata (1)
Teramura, Senou & Hirase, 2024
Original description species: Teramura, Senou & Hirase, 2024
Genus: Chimaera Linné, 1758
Family: Chimaeridae Bonaparte, 1831
Order: Chimaeriformes
Subclass: Holocephali
Chimaera supapae (1)
Ebert, Krajangdara, Fahmi & Kemper, 2024
Original description species: Ebert, Krajangdara, Fahmi & Kemper, 2024
Genus: Chimaera Linné, 1758
Family: Chimaeridae Bonaparte, 1831
Order: Chimaeriformes
Subclass: Holocephali
Chimaera willwatchi (2)
Clerkin, Ebert & Kemper, 2017
Original description species: Clerkin, Ebert & Kemper, 2017
Genus: Chimaera Linné, 1758
Family: Chimaeridae Bonaparte, 1831
Order: Chimaeriformes
Subclass: Holocephali