Centroselachus crepidater (243)
(Barbosa Du Bocage & De Brito Capello, 1864)
Synonyms: Centrophorus crepidater, Centrophorus jonssonii, Centrophorus rossi, Centroscymnus cf. crepidater, Centroscymnus crepidater, Centroscymnus crepidator, Centroscymnus furvescens, Centroscymnus rossi, Lepidorhinus rossi
Common name: Longnose velvet dogfish
Original description species: (Barbosa Du Bocage & De Brito Capello, 1864)
Genus: Centroselachus Garman, 1913
Family: Somniosidae Jordan, 1888
Order: Squaliformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii