Carcharias taurus (802)
Rafinesque, 1810
Synonyms: Carcharhinus taurus, Carcharias aff. taurus, Carcharias americanus, Carcharias arenarius, Carcharias cf. taurus, Carcharias cf. tricuspidatus, Carcharias cuspidatus., Carcharias griseus, Carcharias littoralis, Carcharias owstoni, Carcharias platensis, Carcharias tricuspidatus, Carcharias (Odontaspis) taurus, Carcharias (Parodontaspis) platensis, Carcharodon taurus, Charcharias taurus, Eugomphodus cf. taurus, Eugomphodus littoralis, Eugomphodus taurus, Eugomphodus tricuspidatus, Lamna ecarinata, Odontaspis americanus, Odontaspis arenarius, Odontaspis cf. taurus, Odontaspis cf. tricuspidatus, Odontaspis cinerea, Odontaspis littoralis, Odontaspis platensis, Odontaspis taurus, Odontaspis tricuspidata, Odontaspis tricuspidatus, Squalus americanus., Squalus littoralis, Squalus littoralis., Squalus macrodus, Synodontaspis aff. taurus
Common name: Sand tiger shark
Original description species: Rafinesque, 1810
Genus: Carcharias Rafinesque, 1810
Family: Carchariidae Müller & Henle, 1838
Order: Lamniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii